Top
Developers Your place to code all things handmade

Welcome to the Shopclues Developer Platform

We believe in code as craft. Join the community of developers, creators and build tools that enrich the ways you can shop, sell and connect with the India's largest merchant base most easily.

Get Started

Register, Upload, Search and Connect

Explore Shopclues' marketplace of over 8.5 million products from over 3.5 lakh merchants. Connect buyers with the items they'll love.

Learn More About Catalog Management

Login, Integrate and Create

Build the best tools for Shopclues merchants. Simply login, Integrate and start developing you own apps.

Learn More About Start Developing
<
>
Jump to: navigation, search

PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

At ShopClues Developers Platform www.developer.shopclues.com data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our Developers Platform. By visiting the Developers Platform you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how Developers Platform gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Developers Platform. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering with Shopclues Developers Platform, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through ShopClues Developers Platform is provided under a lawful contract.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.


Your Privacy

Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Developers Platform.


Developers Platform Privacy Assurance

Developers Platform promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number of apps created etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.


Information that Developers Platform collects

When you use our Developers Platform, we collect your personal information. We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with a customized Site experience, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Developers Platform, keep you informed about latest content available on the Platform, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

Once you provide your personal information, you are no more anonymous to us. To fully use our Platform, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with requisite personal details including but not limiting to your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Developers Platform. Further the fields are marked as mandatory or optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular API or feature on the Platform. You may provide us with your ShopClues.com registered user ID or new user ID generated through Developers Platform login. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our site. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information, to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Platform and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality of the Platform. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Platform and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.


If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.


Prohibited Activities

You agree that you shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information on the Site, that
(a) belongs to another person and to which you do not have any right to;
(b) is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;
(c) harm minors in any way;
(d) infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;
(e) violates any law for the time being in force;
(f) deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
(g) impersonate another person;
(h) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;

(i) Abuse, harass, threaten, defame, disillusion, erode, abrogate, demean or otherwise violate the legal rights of others;

Engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts access to the Website or the Services (or the servers and networks which are connected to the Website);

Impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent Your affiliation with a person or entity;

Publish, post, disseminate, any information which is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; or unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing including but not limited to "indecent representation of women" within the meaning of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986;


Directly or indirectly, offer, attempt to offer, trade or attempt to trade in any item, the dealing of which is prohibited or restricted in any manner under the provisions of any applicable law, rule, regulation or guideline for the time being in force.

Threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.

Any Content and or comment uploaded by you, shall be subject to relevant Indian laws and may be disabled, or and may be subject to investigation under appropriate laws. Furthermore, if you are found to be in non-compliance with the laws and regulations, these terms, or the privacy policy of the Site, We shall have the right to immediately terminate/block your access and usage of the Site and We shall have the right to immediately remove any non-compliant Content and or comment, uploaded by You and shall further have the right to take recourse to such remedies as would be available to Us under the applicable laws.

Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We shall keep your personal information confidential. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other e-commerce websites; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Platform.

We use your personal information to improve our Platform, content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Platform.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

Our Disclosure of your information

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we in our best efforts try to keep it confidential. ShopClues.com shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below:

Internal Service Providers

We may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Platform (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, and affiliate programs) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them, the same shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and the ShopClues.com shall not be responsible for the same.

Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy Platforms, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or statutory authority, other government officials, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on ShopClues.com or on Developers Platform, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

Security

When you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Your Consent

By using the Platform and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy and allow us to use your Personal Information provided to us in the manner as specified under this Privacy Policy.

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is published herewith:

Customer Support

Plot No. 112, Sector – 44, Gurgaon - 122003 Email: grievance [at] shopclues.com

Looking for ShopClues Apps?

Check out our new
App Gallery!

It's the best way to find cool and useful tools built upon Shopclues's API.